Premier League Top Four Race: Who Will Miss Out?

0
Premier League Top Four Race: Who Will Miss Out?
Premier League Top Four Race: Who Will Miss Out?

Four Premier League teams remain in the hunt for the remaining two Champions League qualification spots, and the race for a top-four finish is tighter than ever.

Manchester City and Liverpool look to have the top two places sewn up between them as their title race goes to the wire, but for the other four members of the ‘Big Six’, nothing is decided yet.

A bizarre Easter weekend saw Tottenham, Manchester United and Arsenal all lose before Chelsea wasted a glorious chance to go third by being held at Stamford Bridge by Burnley.

Spurs had the first opportunity to make amends and did so, just, as Christian Eriksen fired home from distance in the 88th minute to beat Brighton 1-0 on Tuesday evening.

Mauricio Pochettino’s side have now opened up a three-point gap over fourth-placed Chelsea and a six-point gap with United – though having played a game more than the latter – before the two play each other on Sunday.

United’s game in hand is against title favourites City, though at home, while Arsenal face a tough away trip to Wolves before making the journey to Leicester. Spurs host West Ham on Saturday lunchtime.

EPL table as it stands

PosTeamPWDLGDPts
1Liverpool3527715988
2Man City3428246586
3Tottenham35231113070
4Chelsea3520782167
5Arsenal3420682566
6Man Utd3419781564

Who will finish in the top four? Have your say in the comment box below…

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here